Home Contact Calendar News Staff
2014-15 Highlights
In This Section
2014-15 Highlights
Student Scholarships

student-accomplishments.png
  • $5,840,632 in self-reported scholarship dollars from Broadway, Edison, Harrison, Henry, North, Roosevelt, South, Southwest, Washburn and Wellstone.
  • The Edison Class of 2015 was awarded over 1.1 Million Dollars in Community, School and College Awards.
  • $328,950.00 in private scholarship dollars were earned by Roosevelt Students. This does not include institutional or federal aid.
  • The $20,000 "Women in Technology Careers" scholarship from Dunwoody was awarded to Ana Garcia-Ruiz from Roosevelt.
  • Two Act Six Scholarships (full-ride scholarships) were awarded to Jasmine Valentino from Edison and Wendy Lorenzo-Sanchez from Roosevelt.
  • The Village Scholarship Winner is Ava Schroedl from Southwest.
  • Minneapolis Rotary Scholarships were awarded to Ava Schroedl (Southwest), Alice Schmitz (Southwest) and Abby McIntosh (Southwest).
  • Air Force ROTC Scholarship awarded to Jackson Roche (Southwest).
     
     
  • The Latino Scholarship Fund awarded scholarships to:
    • The "Ramiro Hernandez Marquez Scholarship" was awarded to Cristina Morelos Quintero from South.
    • The "Garcia-Urzua Scholarship" was awarded to Miguel Angel Rodriguez Torres from Roosevelt.
    • The "Los Ocampo Scholarship" was awarded to Aranza Michelle Jimenez Tinoco from Southwest.
    • The "Latino Scholarship Fund Scholarship" was awarded to Brenda Jeanett Rodriguez-Rojas from Southwest.
       
  • The American Association of University Women (AAUW) scholarship winner:
    • ‚ÄčSelamawit Girmachew (Roosevelt)
       
  • Abbott Northwestern scholarship winners:
    • Kalia Vang (Roosevelt)
    • Ayan Omar (Roosevelt)
    • Carla Feijoo Jara (Roosevelt)
       
  • Jesse Ventura scholarship winner:
    • Jasper Bowland (Roosevelt)
       
  • Kiwanis scholarship winners:
  • National Achievement scholarship winner:
    • Justin Andrews (Southwest)
     
  • National Merit scholarship winners:
    • South
      • Andie Alton
      • Grace Palmer
    • Southwest
      • Seth Colbert-Pollack
      • Sebastian Coll
      • Nathaniel Larson
      • Casey Lee-Foss
      • Peter Lefebvre
      • Yueqi Ren
      • Noah Rothman
      • Alice Schmitz
    • Washburn
      • Leo Hanneman
      • Brien Johnson
      • Ella Johnson
  • National Merit Covidien scholarship winner:
  •  National Merit Private Donor scholarship winner:
    • Emma Price (Southwest)
       
  • QuestBridge scholarship winner:
    • Bashir Ali (Roosevelt)
       
  • Richard Davis scholarship winner:
    • Medgine Antoine (Broadway)
       
  • U.S. Presidential scholarship winner:
    • Yueqi Ren (Southwest)
       
  • Wallin scholarship winners:
    • ‚ÄčEdison
    • Southwest
      • Fatima Ahmad (U.S. Bank Scholar)
      • Maryam Abdi
      • Lucky Aden
      • Fatima Ahmad
      • Aranza Jimenez-Tinoco
      • Evie Odden
      • Sarah Pogany
      • Lor Vang
    • Roosevelt