Home Contact Calendar News Staff
Native American Family Involvement Day
In This Section
Native American Family Involvement Day
Native American Family Involvement Day

Join us in celebrating Native American Heritage Month by attending one (or more) of these Native American Family Involvement Day events! 

School Date Time Event Contact                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Andersen United November 16th 7:45-8:00 am Smudge Takara Bradley and Miryam Melchor                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
8:00 - 8:45 am Drum, dance, and storyteller assembly for grades 3 to 5. Food to follow.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
9:00 - 9:45 am Drum, dance, and storyteller assembly for Hi-5 to grade 2. Food to follow.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
9:50 - 10:35 am Drum, dance, and storyteller assembly for grades 6 to 8. Food to follow.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Anishinabe Academy November 16th 8:45-9:45 Welcome and hoop dancer performance Cece Benimon                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
9:45-10:45 Activity - rotation #1                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
10:45-11:45 Lunch/ Recess                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
11:45-12:45 Activity - rotation #2                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
1:00-2:00pm Activity - rotation #3                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
4-5pm Activities and presentation                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
5-5:45pm Activities and Dinner                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
5:45-7pm Drum and dance                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Anwatin November 16th 8:45-9:30 am Coffee and pastries with principal and staff. Join them in the Nest/lobby Jeriyln Rogers                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Bancroft November 3rd 7:30-9:30am Native inspired breakfast by Jen K-Bison and squash quiche with wild rice & berry yogurt parfait
Performance by 4th & 5th grade Native Group
Smudging ceremony with Gary
Families visits to classroom
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
Barton November 16th 7:30-8:00 All school event with Annie Humphrey singing and storytelling. Nasra Hassan                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
8:00-8:30 Breakfast with families                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
8:30-10:30 Annie will be joining classrooms that have signed up time with her.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
All Day Families are welcome throughout the day to participate in classrooms.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Dowling November 16th 8:30-2:20 Coffee and refreshments all day Valerie Ausland                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
9:00-11:00 & 1:30-2:20 Classroom visits                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
11:00-1:10 Join your student for lunch                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Edison High November 21st Lunch Time Lunch for families and tribal flag raising ceremony Jodi Burke                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Field Community November 17th AM Meet and Greet with families Heidi Dahlin                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
December 8th TBA Twin Cities Native Lacrosse Club                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Folwell November 14th 1:30 PM Native American drumming in Auditorium Gabrielle Bliss                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
2:30 PM                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
November 16th 8:40 AM Breakfast with the principals in the Why Treaties Matter exhibit. Then parents are invited to go to class with their children or stay for the district budget focus group.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Franklin Middle November 16th Lunch Time A light lunch for parents, (I think wild rice soup and bread) and short presentation at 1:30,  featuring the Seven Grandfathers Teaching video and posters and pass out the permission slips for the Native group. Shanna Williams                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Hale Community November 16th 7:30-8:15 Breakfast with your student in classrooms Ryan Fitzgerald                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
8:00, throughout the day Classrooms visits                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
9:00 Wild rice porridge with the principal                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Hall International November 16th 8:30-9:30 Coffee & pastries with the principal/ story telling with miskwa mukwa Pao Vue                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
All Day Reading Native American literature and other stories in all classrooms.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Harrison Education Center November 16th 11:00-11:30 Guest speaker: Gary Lussier Alexis Santos                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Hmong International November 16th 8:30-9:30 Georgia Lickness-White Earth Elder Gao Xiong                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
All Day On going art and literacy activities within classrooms throughout day                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Jenny Lind November 16th and 21st TBA Guest speaker Anita Gates/Zintka la Luta-Learning about uniting the seven council fires Christopher Seymour                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Kenny Community November 16th 8:15 AM Student of the Month assembly with light refreshments. Susan Friederich                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
All Day Parents are welcome to join their student's classroom, stay for lunch and even recess.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Lake Nokomis-Wenonah November 30th 2:30 Refreshments with students and families Jill Kilibarda                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
3:00 Storytellling with Gary Lussier                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
All Day Familes are also welcome to come and share activities in their childs classrooms                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Loring Community November 16th 9:15-10:30 Breakfast with families and a drum group performance. Kendall Ray                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Nellie Stone Johnson November 16th 9:00-10:00am Coffee and pastries (room 232) Dana Kuehn                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
All Day Classroom visits                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
5:30-7:00pm Fall Festival with raffle prizes, games and a family meal. We hope to cater a small portion of it by the Sioux Chef.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Week of November 27th   Dance performance to happen during Beacons.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
North Community High November 16th 11:30-1pm three sisters soup by Sioux Chef Spring Moody                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Northeast Middle November 16th 12:00-1:40 Twin Cities Native Lacrosse with food samples (fry bread, buffalo jerky, and wild rice) Shelly Hughes                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Northrop November 10th 2:30 Dreamcatcher Activitiy Dena Wilson                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
November 16th 9:30-10:15 Breakfast with staff, families and students. Classroom visits                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Pratt Community November 16th 9:00-9:25 Breakfast in your child's classroom Lissa Steenerson                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
10:00-10:45 All school assembly with Lonna Hunter-Tlingit Storyteller                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
10:45-11:15 Conversations with Principal, Eric Ziegler and Lissa Steenerson                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Roosevelt High November 16th 12:30-12:45 honor song for turtle wigwam Shannon Nordby & Candida Gonzalez                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
12:45-1:45 lunch and banner painting                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
2:05-3:00pm singing, dancing and tribal flag unveiling                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Sanford Middle November 16th 1:15-3:30 5th Annual Sanford Indigenous Film Festival at the Riverview Theatre
Mavis Mantila                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
4:00-5:30 Dinner for Sanford parents                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Seward Montessori November 16th 8:30-10am Story telling with Gary Lussier Julie Lillie                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
10-11:15am Multipurpose - Native families & students stations with Julie, Sara, & Ida
· Herb identification game - borrowing from Indian Ed
· Traditional games - borrowing two sets from Indian Ed
· Language lesson - Ida
· Bear and Buffalo skin, book, activity - borrowing from Indian Ed
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             
11:15-11:30 Lunch/ Matthews Center                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
12:15-12:30 Lunch/ Matthews Center                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Sheridan Arts November 10th 7:30 Coffee with principal. Cultural presentation followed by RedBone Singers and Youth presentation Linda Sabash Ellis and Makwa Gonzalez                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
South High November 16th 8:10-12:30 Parents can visit classrooms. Poster boards/student work samples in room 136. Vince classes working on murals. Shirts in room 130 David Butler                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
12:30-1:30 Pancakes breakfast for lunch!                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
1:30-2:30 Poster boards 136, Participate in mural activities, become part of All Nations history. Visit Ojibwe 1. Spray paint shirts in Science class.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Takoda Prep November 16th TBA Potluck feast with families, bingo, Guest speaker and drum group. Jessica Rousseau                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Washburn High November 16th 11:30-1pm Indian tacos lunch/potluck/dessert Erica Lebens Englund