Home Contact Calendar News Staff
News
In This Section
MPS News
Home > News
303 MPS students earn the MN World Language Proficiency Certificate

dsc_0408_v2.jpg

303 MPS students earn the Minnesota World Language Proficiency Certificate


On June 9, we awarded 303 MPS students with the Minnesota World Language Proficiency Certificate for demonstrating high functional abilities in listening, speaking, reading and writing in Arabic, French, German, Hmong, Somali and Spanish. We were especially proud to celebrate the very first students in Minnesota to earn the state certificate in the Hmong and Somali languages, as this is the first year that the assessments were available in those languages. 

We are the first school district in the state to prepare students to receive college credit for world language proficiency through the Bilingual Seal legislation. When the 2015 Education Omnibus Bill is signed into law (HF 844), the Minnesota World Language Proficiency High Achievement Certificate will be recognized as a Bilingual Seal. Students with a Bilingual Seal will be granted college credit through Minnesota State Colleges and Universities.

The accomplishments of these students form a foundation for a district vision of focusing on World Language as an important strategy for 21st century Global Competence.

 

Please congratulate the following students:

 

World Language High Achievement Proficiency Certificate Recipients

  • French – Noura Abukhadra,  Fatimzahra Ajaraam, Betty Mfalingundi, Townesend Nelson, Emmanuel Castellanos, Kalil Toure, Daniel Tondra, Kendra Roedl, Elise Gumm, Ciara Cagemoe, Soline Van de Moortele
  • Spanish – Adriana Alarcón Parra, Alberto Zangano, Amy Mexquititla Perez,Ana Martinez-Pavón, Anahí Terrones Bernal, Anggy Pinos Reinoso, Anna Kleven, Audrey Goodnight, Bernabel Aguilar, Blas Del Villar Garcia, Brenda Gutierrez-Rosas, Brian Meza Álvarez, Carlos Pérez González, Dibani Domingues Sifuentes, Erik Chavez Molina, Erika Hernandez, Fanny Pallchizaca, Fernando L Marquez Garcia, Gabriela Rios Mendoza, Gabriela Ruiz Kuehn, Griselda Castillo Cortez, Guadalupe Castillo Mata, Hillary Cumbe, Jamie M Llapa Puma, Jennifer Aucapina Arroyo, Johan Cavert, Jonathan Cabrera, Jonathan Celis, José Meza Palacios, Josiah Ferguson, Kaitlyn Mulhern, Karla Olivares Bravo, Kevin Rubio-Mendoza, Luis Ángel Santos Henríquez, Luis M. Llauca-Astudillo, Marco Xavier Lema Sibre, María de Jesús Ojeda Hernández, María Gabriela Figueroa Robles, Mario Diaz-Gutierr, Maxwell Baker, Mayted Lucero Leon-Ortiz, Mirtha Quevedo Gana, Nathaly Carchi Gualpa, Nicolas Mercadel, Nohemi Villa, Óscar Aníbal Chiqui Veletanga, Paola Estrada Andrade, Peter Gustafson, Rebecca Krasky, Rigoberto Gonzalez, Salma Valencia Falcón, Samantha Compean, Samantha Ruiz Zavala, Tannya Cedillo Pérez, Victor Nieto Vides, Zaira Vazquez-Aguilar, Zulma Valencia Falcón

World Language Proficiency Certificate Recipients

  • Arabic –Abdifatah Awali, Nafiisa Tohu, Caledonia Wilson
  • French – Ingrid Zoll, Simon Burgess, Mohamed Mohamed, Cole Nicholls,Wendy Unger, Miracle Adebanjo, Hollis Britton, Emma Larson,Samuel Boldon, Klevis Deva, Xuan Mai Nguyen, Jane Oas, Katherine Harriss, Salima Gul, Isabel Rousmaniere, Ella Barnhill, Brandon Castro-Venancio, Theodore Wilson, Laura Ingberg, Emma Pederson, Jessica Loja, Stella Schaefer-Brown
  • German – David Knep, Sophia Faacks, Lauren Schluter, Tika Salsabila, Erik Hahn
  • Hmong – Pahoua Chang, Tao Chang, Ploua Thao, Pa Houa Her
  • Somali – Hamdi Jama, Samia Kewden, Anas Farah, Faduma Dalfa, Safia Moalin
  • Spanish – Abigail Brauer, Abigail Oake, Addie Welch, Adia Froehle-Baker, Aidan Schwob, Alena Schwob, Alex Batt, Alexandra Evenson, Allegra Abrams, Alma  Engebretson, Andrew Crider, Anisa Carlson, Anna Christian, Anna Mulhern, Anna Polacek, Annika Mikk, Antonia Ritter, Arthur Campbell, Audrey Mitchell, Beatrix Del Carmen, Belquis Solis Cazhco, Ben Perry, Benjamín Arcoren, Brandon A. Enriquez, Byron Guaillazaca Aguilar, Cailyn Coskran, Cameron Bleskachek, Camille Blanchette, Carmen Wagener, Charlotte Devaughn, Christian Zhagui Sanisaca, Christopher Mann, Claire  McCarron, Claire Nelson, Claire Reckow-McKee, Clare McDonald, Cullen Anderson, Damaris C. Cortez-Aragón, Dani Todd, Darla Dennis, Dennis Emanuel Sibri, Diana Romero, Diego Fernández Rojas, Digna Nugra Pillco, Donovan Peterson, Drew Hemer, Dylan Hiebel, Eleanor Konz, Eleanor Newhouse, Eliana Fergus, Elinor Mewes, Ella Conover, Ella Mullin, Ellie Colbert, Elvis Richard Pesantez, Emily  Peterson, Emily  Worman, Emma  Beddoe, Emma  Syring, Eric Cota, Ernesto Barrera-Tapia, Ethan Brookner, Ethan Davenport, Farrington Asberry-Lindquist, Felix Ronkainen, Finley Makila, Frances Madison, Francesca Cannon, Gabriel Hossick Schott, Gabriel Mersy, Gabriela Lazo-Peñafiel, Garrett Lieb, Georgia Christman, Greta Farley, Guadalupe Lozano-Ríos, Halle Peterson, Hannah Gordon, Hannah Soholt, Henry  Saarinen, Ian Wood, Ilsa Lee, Isaac Duncan, Isabel Berg, Isabel Hansen, Isaura Ruiz-Herrera, Ivan Marrón González, Ivan Quintero, Ivonne Hernández Hernández, Jack Erickson, Jack Pham, Jack Schulstad, Jackson Beazley, Jacob Anderson, James  Sorenson, James Butler, Jennifer Astudillo, Jessica Alberts, Joey Marxhausen, John  Ario, John Groos, Joseph Hunt, Josué Velásquez Morales, Julia Heskin, Julia Larson, Julia Morse, Kai Alton, Kaitlyn Villars, Kalia Lee, Karen Chacón Vásquez, Karla Pineda-Gallegos, Katherine Steiner, Kathleen Kaelin, Kiera Mulvehill, Kieran Hegarty, Kirra Tjeltveit, Lahm Lahm, Laura Arneson, Lauren Heskin, Lauren Smith, Leah Harman, Leticia López Hernández, Lily Endo, Lindsey Shaw, Linnea Keire, Lino Aguilar, Lourdes Dominguez Lopez, Luis Choro Zamora, Lukas Meyer, Madeline Tennant, Mairead Howley, Margaret Walker, Martina Martínez Díaz, Mary Miranda, Matt Ruff, Mauricimo D. Sánchez-Hohenstein, Max Dodge, Maya Rajacich, Melanie Flint, Melissa Parra-Huizar, Meredith Bomster, Miguel Angel Martinez Huerta, Miko Dyer, Milan Stolpman, Moisés González Pérez, Nadia Ravensborg, Nathan  Bennett, Ninsi Cruz, Noah Adriany, Noah Pearson-Schmitt, Noemi Vega, Nuria Morales-Coskran, Oluwatosin Odumuye, Oscar Shulman, Otokani Dominguez Lopez, Peyton Krause, Quinn Siebers, Rachel Irmiger, Rafael Malewics, Russell Kingsbury, Saara Navab, Sage Rozycki, Samantha  Wheeler, Samiyo Mohamed, Samuel Haney, Samuel Kleven, Samuel Reisch, Sarah Byrn, Saul Lara Martínez, Selena Albino Díaz, Sergio Tapia-Lezama, Shaela Castro, Shannon Saari, Sienna Coskran, Simon Keepers, Simon Midtbo, Sivan  Sartin, Sonja Beddoe, Sonja Swanson, Sophia Belden, Sophia Schott, Stephanie Krause, Summer Bordon, Tamiya Walton, Thomas Leicester, Tionna Rose Lovell, Tomas de la Cruz, Tyler Larson, Uriel Javana, Vanessa Gomez-Martínez, Veronica Hayes, Walter Svendaal, Wil Christensen, Wil Kotnik, Wyatt Deyoung, Yareli Cortes, Zack Anderson, Zoe Quinn
Photos from the award ceremony on June 9, 2015